Sussex Retirement Planning Ltd

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. A certain amount of personal data about you is needed to enable us to give you advice, and this is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) which on 25th May
2018 became subject to the “General Data Protection Regulation’ (GDPR). Sussex Retirement Planning Ltd complies fully with the new legislation, as this gives you the highest degree of protection.

You should read this policy carefully as it explains when and why we collect personal data, as well as how it is used, how it is kept secure and the situations where we may disclose it to other parties.

Our Contact Details
Name: Sussex Retirement Planning Ltd
Address: 303 Goring Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4NX
Phone Number: 01903 256576
Email: info@sussexretirement.co.uk
Website: www.sussexretirement.co.uk

Privacy notice completed 17/03/2021

The type of personal information we collect

We may collect and process the following information:

  • Your contact information including phone numbers, address and email addresses.
  • Your identity information including passport and other official identity document details.
  • Your personal financial information covering a range of your assets and liabilities, income and expenditure.
  • Your employment status and, if self-employed or a business owner, information about your business activities.
  • Your lifestyle information including hobbies and holidays.
  • Your health information including confidential medical details, smoker status and details of any medication you take.
  • Details of any vulnerability including loss of capacity to make decisions.
  • Details of your Will and Estate Planning provisions, including any trusts that you are associated with.
  • Details of any Powers of Attorney relating to you.
  • Details of your dependents and/or beneficiaries under a financial policy.
  • Product details including pension plans, investments and insurance contracts.
  • Details of your views and opinions including your risk personality and ethical views relating to investments.
  • Details of your financial objectives and requirements.

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal data from other sources in the course of providing our services. Where
we obtain this information from another party it is their responsibility to make sure they
explain that they will be sharing personal data with us and, where necessary, ask permission
before sharing information with us.


The personal data we obtain from other sources may include the following:

  • From product providers:
    • Product Details
  • From identification and verification checking agencies:
    • Identity Information
    • Sanction Check / Electronic Verification Information

How we use your personal data

Some examples of the types of firms that we will be required to routinely share your personal data with are:

  • Product providers
  • Price comparison sites
  • Risk profiling software providers
  • Identity verification services
  • Professional Indemnity insurers
  • Fact finding software providers
  • Our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

The below table sets out:

  • how we use your personal data
  • the basis upon which we collect and use your personal data
  • who we may be required to share your data with
Reason for processingBasis for processingOther linked parties
To provide you with our Financial Planning services Performing our services to clients Product providers and fund managers, research software providers
To refer you to third party professional advisers in order to provide advice in relation to legal or tax planning issues Only with your consent Solicitors, accountants
To retain records of any services or advice provided in order to defend against potential legal claims or complaints Legitimate interest Data storage / hosting supplier, Professional Indemnity broker and insurer, ValidPath, compliance consultants
To provide you with details of products and services from us and third parties that may be of interest to you in accordance with your preferences. Only with your consent Email software provider

Special category data

Certain types of personal data are considered more sensitive and so are subject to additional
levels of protection under data protection legislation. These are known as ‘special categories of
data’ and include data concerning your health, racial or ethnic origin, genetic data and sexual
orientation. Data relating to criminal convictions or offences is also subject to additional levels
of protection.

We may process:

  • Health information and lifestyle information when providing intermediary services in
    relation to a protection insurance product;

In the course of our activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of
financial crime, we may process criminal conviction or offence information. Where we do so,
in addition to the lawful basis for processing this information set out in the above table, we
will be processing it for the purpose of compliance with regulatory requirements relating to
unlawful acts and dishonesty.

Marketing

We may use personal data we hold about you to help us identify, tailor and provide you with
details of products and services from us that may be of interest to you. We will only do so
where we have obtained your consent and then have a legitimate business reason to do this
and will do so in accordance with any marketing preferences you have provided to us.
In addition, where you provided your consent, we may provide you with details of products
and services of third parties where they may be of interest to you.
You can opt out of receiving marketing at any time. If you wish to amend your marketing
preferences, please contact us:

By phone: 01903 256576
By email: info@sussexretirement.co.uk
By Post: Sussex Retirement Planning Ltd, 303 Goring Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4NX

In addition, you can opt out of receiving marketing at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’
link at the bottom of every marketing email we send.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including if we ask for your
consent to process it. In all other cases you must provide your personal data in order for us to
provide you with intermediary services.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in two locations in the UK.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal data for differing periods of time depending upon the reason we
have for processing it. These retention periods are set out below.

Type of recordRetention period
Client data where any advice has been given or a regulated product sold Indefinitely
Client data in relation to an enquiry for our services, where no further information was gathered One year from our last contact
Client data relating to an enquiry for our services where further personal data about you was gathered but no advice provided Three years from our last contact

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area or to any
organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up
under any agreement between two or more countries. You have a right to ask us for more
information about the safeguards we have put in place as mentioned above. To learn more,
please see ‘Your data protection rights’ below.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for
processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us by email or post.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you
think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is
incomplete.

Your right to erasure You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in
certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing
of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing You have the right to object to the processing of your
personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal
information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we
have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us:

Email
info@sussexretirement.co.uk

Telephone
01903 256576

Address
Sussex Retirement Planning Ltd, 303 Goring Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4NX

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a
complaint to us:

In writing

Sussex Retirement Planning Ltd, 303 Goring Road, Worthing, West Sussex BN12 4NX

By email
info@sussexretirement.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website:
https://www.ico.org